Program Information for Missouri Collectors
[…] See Section 52.290.2, RSMo.

Category 3 – Penalties or interest (at up to 2% per month but no more than 18% per year) charged to taxpayers on delinquent taxes The fees in category 3 are described in section 139.100, RSMo., as “an additional tax, as penalty” which is to be collected and accounted for “as other taxes.” This indicates that these fees are collected on behalf of the governmental entity that levies and imposes the underlying tax and are distributed along with those taxes. See Sections 139.100, 140.100, 141.010, and 92.715, RSMo. Section 140.100 imposes this fee at a rate of “eighteen percent of each year’s delinquency except that the penalty on lands redeemed prior to sale shall not exceed two percent per month.” According to the Clay County collector’s website, this fee is assessed in Clay County at 1.5% per month (i.e. 18% per year).

Q. Do all of these amounts also apply to PACE assessments?